skip to Main Content
Privacy, Data & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Data controller: Inspired Pet Nutrition Ltd, Dalton Airfield, Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, YO7 3HE

Information Collection and Use
Inspired Pet Nutrition is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Inspired Pet Nutrition collects information from our users at a number of different points depending on how you use and interact with our website.

Cookies
We may use a number of different cookies on this website. For detailed cookie information please see our cookie policy.

Log File Analytics
Our web server records IP addresses and writes these to log files that allow us to analyse visitor numbers on this website, track user’s movement around the website and from page to page, we use this information to see how visitors use and interact with our website.

Contact Form & Email Submissions
If you submit an enquiry through our contact form, that enquiry will be emailed to a mailbox monitored by employees of Inspired Pet Nutrition, the email is then stored securely on our email server which enables us to respond to your enquiry.

Your enquiry may be forwarded to one or multiple mailboxes within Inspired Pet Nutrition to ensure it is dealt with and acted upon by the apprioriate person.

If you submit an enquiry through our contact form a copy of that message will be stored on our web server and will be deleted after 14 days or once the enquiry is effectively dealt with.

SSL Encryption
This website utilises SSL encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a server and a client—typically a web server (website) and a browser, or a mail server and a mail client (e.g., Outlook). SSL allows sensitive information such as credit card numbers, social security numbers, and login credentials to be transmitted securely.

Website Backups
This website is backed up on a regular basis for security and disaster recovery purposes. The backups are stored securely with Dropbox. Dropbox may store these backups outside of the European Union in line with its undertakings through the EU-US Privacy Shield Program. Further information can be found at https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

Website backups will be stored for a maximum of 30 days before being deleted.

Orders & Contracts
When you place an order with Inspired Pet Nutrition for one of our services, the company or individual details provided to us will be entered in to our accounting system. The details entered are Company or Individual Name, Contact Name, Contact Address, Contact Email Address.

It is important to note that accounting records relating to orders for services placed with Inspired Pet Nutrition will be stored for a period in line with U.K. tax and accounting regulations. This period is set by the U.K. Government and is currently 6 years, or longer if the records show a transaction that covers more than one accounting period.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Inspired Pet Nutrition is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Recruitment – Candidate Privacy Notice

Data controller: Inspired Pet Nutrition Ltd, Dalton Airfield, Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, YO7 3HE

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?
IPN collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK;

The organisation may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems, including email.

Why does the organisation process personal data?
The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?
Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes; members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with; former employers to obtain references for you and Occupational Health providers if health surveillance is required as part of the job role.

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?
The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does the organisation keep data?
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the organisation to keep your personal data on file, the organisations will hold your data on file for a further 6 month period for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not wish to provide personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

The cookies we set are all non-essential cookies that are used to collect information for making reports about how people use our website and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. We currently place these cookies using Implied Consent – if you are not happy with the usage of cookies on this website, then you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies
This website uses no first party cookies

Third Party Cookies
These are cookies set on your computer or device by external websites whose services are used on this site.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Google Analytics
Cookie Name: _ga – Expires after 2 years – This cookie is used to distinguish users.

Cookie Name: _gid – Expires after 24 hours – This cookie is used to distinguish users.

Cookie Name: _gat – Expires after 1 minute – This cookie is used to throttle request rate.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

External Websites
This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Inspired Pet Nutrition is not responsible for the cookie policies of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the cookie policies of each and every website that they visit. This cookie policy applies solely to this website.

Accessing And Updating Your Information

You have the right to access, update and delete your personal information.

You retain all rights to your personal information and data and can access it at anytime. Inspired Pet Nutrition will take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal information.

It is important to note that as stated in our privacy policy, there may be times, due to legal and regulatory requirements, that we are unable to delete your personal information, particularly in relation to orders placed with us.

If you would like to access your personal data or know what data Inspired Pet Nutrition holds about you, please contact us using the details below:

Phone: 01845 576 222

Email: customerservice@ipn.co.uk

Write to us at:

Inspired Pet Nutrition
Dalton Airfield
Topcliffe, Thirsk
YO7 3HE

We aim to acknowledge data access requests within five working days of receipt. We aim to fully respond to access requests within 30 days.

Back To Top
Search